The Greylock Echo

Students Receive Awards

Back to Article
Back to Article

Students Receive Awards

Owen Tucker-Smith, Editor-in-Chief

Hang on for a minute...we're trying to find some more stories you might like.


Email This Story






Monday marked the date of Mount Greylock’s 2018 recognition night. Similar to last year, the event was held in the school cafeteria at 7:00. Below is the list of award recipients.

2018 Mount Greylock Recognition Night Award Recipients

Department Awards (9th grade, 10th grade, 11th grade recipients)

Art: Olivia Winters, Alexis Yarter, Shaelyn Roberts

Business & Technology: Mia VanDeurzen, Julia Jammalo, Christian Vorhies

Music & Performing Arts: Priya D’Souza, Nima Darafshi, Grace Miller

Wellness: Hannah Gilooly, Brandon Fahlenkamp, Marley Buffis

Latin: Ruth Weaver, Xavier Vilaubi, Cole Kuster

Spanish: Finn Elingwood, Tarryn Gaherty, Sage Bohl

Social Studies:

  • Booker T. Washington Award (9th Grade): Finn Elingwood
  • Leonardo da Vinci Award (10th Grade): Mitchell Jezoit
  • Eleanor Roosevelt Award (11th Grade): Sophie Jones

Theater: Ruth Weaver, Julia Donati, Colette Stapp

Mathematics: Carolyn Jones, Khushi Devre, Luke Swann

Science: Carolyn Jones, Julia Jammalo, Sonya Carrizales

English: Clarissa McWeeny, Julia Butler, Colette Stapp

Volunteering: Domenic Paris, Lily Edge, Samantha Trybus

Athletic Awards

9th Grade: Jacqueline Wells, Malcolm Waynick

10th Grade: Helen Greenfield, Toby Foehl

11th Grade: Maddison Albert, Jesse Seid

Massachusetts Interscholastic Athletic Association Awards:

  • Sportsmanship: Finn Welch
  • Wellness: Lauren Jacobbe
  • Service: Karen McComish
  • Leadership: Maddison Albert

Junior Book Awards

  • Colette Stapp (Williams)
  • Alison Howard (St. Lawrence)
  • Katrina Hotaling (Rochester)
  • Joseph Soza-Foias (Rochester)
  • Jakin Miller (Cornell)
  • Michael Maruk (Russell Sage)
  • Shaelyn Roberts (Russell Sage)
  • Taylor Callahan (Western New England)
  • Sophie Jones (Smith)
  • Domenic Paris (Clarkson)
  • Jesse Seid (Clarkson)
  • Josephine Dalsin (Dartmouth)
  • Maddison Albert (Williams)
  • Theodore Sandstrom (Rensselaer)
  • Gio Cavalli (St. Michael’s)
  • Lauren Jacobbe (St. Michael’s)
  • Samantha Trybus (St. Anselm)
  • Evan Sheridan (MCLA)
  • Sage Bohl (Elmira)

Greylock Way Award

Grade 9: Mariko Bolton, Elizabeth Dupras, Hannah Gilooly, Mia VanDeurzen, Gina Wang

Grade 10: Brandon Fahlenkamp, Helen Greenfield, Owen Tucker-Smith, Anna Welch

Grade 11: Maddison Albert, Lauren Jacobbe, Michael Maruk, Karen McComish

Greylock Top Scholar Award

Grade 9: Michael Faulkner, Oscar Low, Charles McWeeny, Victoria Melkonyan, Jacqueline Wells

Grade 10: Madeline Art, Miriam Bakija, Julia Donati, Kathryn Pfister, Owen Tucker-Smith

Grade 11: Maddison Albert, Josephine Dalsin, Katrina Hotaling, Jakin Miller, Theodore Sandstrom

About the Writer
Owen Tucker-Smith, Editor-in-Chief

Owen has been on Echo staff for three years. When not writing, editing, and publishing stories, he can be found doing nerdy things (playing the piano,...

Leave a Comment

If you want a picture to show with your comment, go get a gravatar.




Navigate Left
  • Students Receive Awards

    News

    Students Take National Latin Exam

  • Students Receive Awards

    News

    SEE Fund and Junior Class Host Trivia Night

  • Students Receive Awards

    News

    Students Join International Climate Strike Movement

  • Students Receive Awards

    News

    Plans for New Turf Gain Momentum

  • Students Receive Awards

    News

    Rhie Introduces Zen at Second Chapter of Greylock Talks

  • News

    Student Council Addresses Playlist Guidelines, Engages in Service Projects

  • Students Receive Awards

    News

    Mounties Reach Podium at Robotics Competition

  • Students Receive Awards

    News

    Auditorium Opens, Closes Once Again

  • Students Receive Awards

    News

    REV Starts Media Weekly Newsletter

  • Students Receive Awards

    News

    Robotics Prepares for Competitive Season

Navigate Right
The Student News Site of Mount Greylock Regional High School
Students Receive Awards