Recognition Night

On Wednesday, May 27, Mount Greylock hosted its annual Recognition Night. This award ceremony gathers gifted or otherwise laudable members of the high school’s student body to receive awards congratulating them for their hard work and dedication to academics, athletics, or the community. In an auditorium packed with students, community members, family, and faculty, a warm reception to each name called up paired a short but meaningful anecdote praising the recipient from the rewarding faculty member.

Greylock Scholar Award: Top 10 students of class

9th Grade:

  • Isabelle Bote
  • Elizabeth Burris-Wells
  • Samuel Culver
  • Samuel Dils
  • Josephine Gollin
  • Jacob Hane
  • Maia Hirsch
  • Leah Majumder
  • Hannah Trimarchi
  • Madison VanDeurzen

10th Grade:

  • Dagny Albano
  • Zachary Armet
  • Jesse Cohen
  • Niku Darafshi
  • Grace Dodig
  • Carly Munzer
  • Joshua Narey
  • Najla Nassar
  • Elias Sekkal
  • Claire Whitaker

11th Grade:

  • Hannah Fein
  • Adam Hall
  • Graham Kaegi
  • Noah Savage
  • Greta Savitsky
  • Anya Sheldon
  • Melissa Swann
  • Adly Templeton
  • Hope Willis
  • Molly Wilson

 

Junior Class Book Awards

  • Alexander Ciskowski
  • Lilly Crolius
  • Bailee Duquette
  • Hannah Fein
  • Sophie Gerry
  • Adam Hall
  • Graham Kaegi
  • Bernhardur Magnusson McComish
  • Andrea Rice
  • Greta Savitsky
  • Anya Sheldon
  • Grace Smith
  • Melissa Swann
  • Samuel Swoap
  • Adly Templeton
  • Hope Willis
  • Matthew Wiseman
  • Hannah Witter

 

Greylock Way Award: Students leaders around the community

9th Grade:

  • Alex Babcock
  • Ethan Schoorlemmer
  • Patty Thistle
  • Oriana VanSlyke

10th Grade:

  • Lauren Aliberti
  • Kyle Alvarez
  • Caroline Carlough
  • Caleb Cimini
  • Patrick Storie

11th Grade:

  • Lilly Crolius
  • Mollyann Haskins
  • Bernhardur Magnusson McComish
  • Grace Smith

 

English Award

9th Grade:

  • Tenley Smith

10th Grade:

  • Duffy Martin

11th Grade:

  • Charlotte Rand

 

Mathematics Award

9th Grade:

  • DiMaggio Paris

10th Grade:

  • Neel Patel

11th Grade:

  • Matthew Wiseman

 

Science Award

9th Grade:

  • Madelyn Kocsis

10th Grade:

  • Neel Patel

11th Grade:

  • Samuel Swoap

 

Athletic Award

9th Grade:

  • Caroline Flynn
  • Sean McCormack

10th Grade:

  • Patrick Storie
  • Sarah Stripp

11th Grade:

  • Cal Filson
  • Grace Smith

 

Language Award

9th Grade:

  • Tenley Smith

10th Grade:

  • Lina Marcinczyk

11th Grade:

  • Jasper Rosenheim

 

History Award

9th Grade:

  • Sabrina Templeton

10th Grade:

  • Sean Nemtzow

11th Grade:

  • Lucius Park

 

Music Award

9th Grade:

  • Tara Kristensen

10th Grade:

  • Cameron Castonguay

11th Grade:

  • Lilly Crolius

 

Art Award

9th Grade:

  • Madelyn Kocsis

10th Grade:

  • Sarah Stripp

11th Grade:

  • Sophie Gerry

 

Theater Award

9th Grade:

  • Cedar Keyes

10th Grade:

  • Daniel Schiek

11th Grade:

  • Nicole Jones

 

Computer/Business Award

9th Grade:

  • DiMaggio Paris

10th Grade:

  • Artem Dudko

11th Grade:

  • John O’Connor

 

Volunteer Award

10th Grade:

  • Dan Schiek

11th Grade:

  • Petrea Manello

 

Wellness Award

9th Grade:

  • Ric Donati

10th Grade:

  • Lina Marcinczyk

11th Grade:

  • Roy Malone

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *